formerly

Cablevision rehires 22 CWA union members fired in January

Tools

Cablevision (NYSE: CVC) confirmed that it has rehired 22 employees who were fired in January after they demanded a meeting with a manager to discuss the company's contract talks with their union, the Communications Workers of America.

The 22 employees were reportedly terminated on Jan. 30 after they cited the company's open door policy and requested a meeting with VP Rick Levesque to talk about the company's negotiations with CWA. While 282 Cablevision technicians and dispatchers voted in January 2012 to join CWA, the union has complained that Cablevision won't negotiate terms for a new contract that could see them earn salaries similar to those their counterparts at Verizon (NYSE: VZ) and other telecom companies receive.

Cablevision had said in January that the employees were "permanently replaced" after they refused to return to work. The MSO's decision to rehire the employees follows public criticism that it has received from several New York politicians, including City Council Speaker Christie Quinn, Public Advocate Bill de Blasio and Comptroller John Liu.

"Under company policy and established labor law provisions, as openings occurred, we began bringing our employees back within days of their being replaced. Since January, all of the workers have now returned to Cablevision," Cablevision said in a prepared statement. The company also noted that its employees in Brooklyn have also asked the National Labor Relations Board to schedule a vote that could see the CWA's union status decertified.

For more:
The Daily News has this story
The Village Voice has this story

Related articles:
Cablevision says Brooklyn employees want to quit union
Cablevision files defamation suit against CWA
Cablevision asks CWA to stop calling subscribers about Hurricane Sandy credits
Bronx Cablevision technicians reject proposal to join CWA
Cablevision employees in Brooklyn vote to join CWA; union eyes other cable MSOs
Dolan to Cablevision employees: Give management chance 'to show you that it does care'

Filed Under